Loading...
School Information2017-09-04T17:54:56+00:00

School Day

Nursery

Morning Nursery – 8.55am to 11.30am

Afternoon Nursery – 12.45pm to 3.15pm

Rest of School

8.50am – 3.20pm

Lunch 12pm – 1pm / KS2 12:15pm – 1:15pm

School Staff

Leadership Team

  • Mr Dwyer – Head Teacher
  • Mr Burns – Deputy Head Teacher
  • Miss James – TLR holder for Literacy
  • Mrs Jenkins – TLR holder for Numeracy

Curriculum Leads

  • Mr Phelps – Expressive Arts
  • Mr Farrant – Science and Technology
  • Mr Giannini – Digital Competency
  • Mrs Blyth – Health and Well-Being
  • Miss Dibsdale – Welsh

Foundation Phase Staff

Nursery

  • Miss Howarth – Class Teacher
  • Miss Sharpe – NNEB Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Parker – Teaching Assistant 
  • Mrs O’Grady – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Brettle – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Jenkins – Teaching Assistant

Reception

  • Miss Hellier – Class Teacher
  • Miss Griffiths – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs McKeown – Teaching Assistant (Mornings)
  • Mrs Nicholas – Teaching Assistant (Afternoons)

Reception

  • Miss Gaskin – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Cook – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Brain – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Thomas – Teaching Assistant

Year 1

  • Miss Luxton – Class Teacher
  • Miss Griffiths – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Maynard – Teaching Assistant

Year 1

  • Miss James – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Rees- Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Maynard – Teaching Assistant

Year 2

  • Mrs Stallwood – Class Teacher
  • Miss Ottersen – Teaching Assistant

Year 2

  • Mrs Jenkins – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Galvin – Teaching Assistant

FP – Non Class Based Staff

  • Mrs Parker – Speech and Language Support

Key Stage 2 Staff
Year 3

  • Mrs Blyth – Class Teacher
  • Mr Clement – Teaching Assistant

Year 3/4

  • Mr Giannini – Class Teachers
  • Mrs Parkin – Teaching Assistant

Year 4/5

  • Mr Phelps – Class Teacher
  • Miss Powe – Teaching Assistant

Year 4/5

  • Mrs Roffey – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Alban – Teaching Assistant

Year 4/5

  • Mr Goss – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Nicholas – Teaching Assistant

Year 6

  • Miss Dibsdale – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Thomas – Teaching Assistant

Year 6

  • Mr Farrant – Class Teacher
  • Miss Cotter – Teaching Assistant

KS2 – Non Class Based Staff

  • Mrs Thomas (Speech and Language)

Planning, Preparation and Assessment Teachers

  • Mrs Millar (part time)
  • Mr Burns (part time)

Office Staff

  • Mrs Alban – School Secretary & Clerk to the Governors
  • Mrs Randel – Office Assistant
  • Mrs Graham – Office Assistant (part time)

Caretaking & Out of Hours Supervisor

  • Mr Trott
  • Mr Thornton

Dinner Supervisors

  • Mrs Hyndman
  • Mrs Pritchard
  • Mrs Chapman
  • Mrs Grove
  • Mrs Richards (part time)

Volunteers

  • Mrs Goldring
  • Mrs Thorne
  • Miss Layla

School Governors

LA Governors

Councillor J. Hale

Councillor C. Lloyd

Rev. S. Bunting

Community Governors

Mrs J. James (Vice Chair)

Miss H. Evans

Mrs C. Mason

Parent Governors

Mrs N. Allen (Chair)

Mrs E. Woods

Mr D. Heard

Mr A. Burrows

Staff Governors

Miss R. Gaskin (Teacher Governor)

Mrs C. Randel (Associate Staff Governor)

Headteacher

Mr R. Dwyer

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs A. Alban

Contact The Governors

The Governing Body can be contacted through Mrs A. Alban (Clerk to the Governors). 

Please use the Contact Information Page or telephone the school on 01792 650052.

School News