Loading...
School Information2019-07-03T13:39:38+00:00

School Day

Nursery

Morning Nursery – 8.55am to 11.30am

Afternoon Nursery – 12.45pm to 3.15pm

Rest of School

8.50am – 3.20pm

Lunch 12pm – 1pm / KS2 12:15pm – 1:15pm

School Staff

Leadership Team

  • Mr Dwyer – Head Teacher
  • Mr Burns – Deputy Head Teacher
  • Miss James – TLR holder for Literacy
  • Mrs Jenkins – TLR holder for Numeracy

Curriculum Leads

  • Mr Phelps – Expressive Arts
  • Mr Farrant – Science and Technology
  • Mr Giannini – Digital Competency
  • TBC – Health and Well-Being
  • TBC – Welsh
  • Mr Goss – EAL Support

Foundation Phase Staff

Nursery

  • Mrs Millar – Class Teacher
  • Miss Sharpe – NNEB Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Watts – Teaching Assistant 
  • Mrs Goulding – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Davies – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Thomas– Teaching Assistant

Reception and Year 1

  • Miss Hellier – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Emanuel – Class Teacher
  • Miss Howarth – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Stallwood – Class Teacher
  • Miss Griffiths – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Maynard – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Cook – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Brain – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Rees – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Coughlin – Teaching Assistant

Year 2

  • Mrs McKeown – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Jenkins – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Galvin – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs O’Grady – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Griffiths – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Rees – Teaching Assistant

FP – Non Class Based Staff

  • Mrs Parker – Speech and Language Support

FP – Non Class Based Staff

  • Mrs Parker – Speech and Language Support

Key Stage 2 Staff
Year 3

  • Mrs Roffey – Class Teacher
  • Mr Giannini – Class Teacher
  • Miss Powe – Teaching Assistant
  • Mr McCoy – Teaching Assistant

Year 4 / 5

  • Miss James – Class Teacher
  • Mr Goss – Class Teacher
  • Mr Phelps – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Parkin – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Thomas – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Cotter – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Alban – Teaching Assistant

Year 5 / 6

  • Mr Farrant – Class Teacher
  • Mr Young – Class Teacher
  • Mrs Nicholas – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Pearce – Teaching Assistant

KS2 – Non Class Based Staff

  • Mrs Thomas (Speech and Language)

Planning, Preparation and Assessment Teachers

  • Mrs Blyth (part time)
  • Mr Burns (part time)
  • Miss Dibsdale

Office Staff

  • Mrs Randel – School Secretary & Clerk to the Governors
  • Mrs Graham – Office Assistant

Caretaking & Out of Hours Supervisor

  • Mr Trott
  • Mr Thornton
  • Mr Randel

Dinner Supervisors

  • Mrs Hyndman
  • Mrs Grove
  • Mrs Chapman
  • Mrs Amoruso

School Governors

LA Governors

Councillor J. Hale

Councillor C. Lloyd

Rev. S. Bunting

Community Governors

Mrs J. James (Vice Chair)

Miss H. Evans

Mrs C. Mason

Parent Governors

Mrs N. Allen (Chair)

Mrs E. Woods

Mr D. Heard

Mr A. Burrows

Staff Governors

Miss R. Gaskin (Teacher Governor)

Mrs C. Randel (Associate Staff Governor)

Headteacher

Mr R. Dwyer

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs A. Alban

Contact The Governors

The Governing Body can be contacted through Mrs A. Alban (Clerk to the Governors). 

Please use the Contact Information Page or telephone the school on 01792 650052.

School News

Internet Safety Leaflets

By |July 7th, 2019|Categories: Uncategorized|

Please use the following links which will take you to age-appropriate internet safety guides. Age 0-5: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vgv198boie08hbc/E-Safety%200-5.pdf?dl=0 Age 6-10: https://www.dropbox.com/s/2hvg05qftfgid5r/Internet%20Safety%206-10.pdf?dl=0 If you [...]